Mannaz.com – This website uses cookies

Cookies are important to us as they help us deliver the best possible experience. Read more
Luk

Personal data policy

On this page, you can read about our personal data policy and deletion of your personal data.

Processing of personal data

Last updated: 24.05.2018

At Mannaz A/S, we take care of your personal data, and we would like you, as our customer, to know how we process them. This page describes how we use your personal data, how long we store them and who we share them with. You can also read about your rights and how to contact Mannaz A/S if you have any questions regarding the use of your personal data.

 

Mannaz A/S is the data controller – how can you contact us?

The legal entity responsible for processing your personal data at Mannaz A/S is:

Mannaz A/S
Kogle Allé 1
DK-2970 Hørsholm
Telephone: + 45 45 17 60 00
CVR no. 17 96 92 34

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, you are very welcome to contact us at .

 

1. The purposes for which your personal data is processed

 

Mannaz A/S processes your personal data for the range of purposes described below. Under each purpose, you can see which categories of personal data Mannaz A/S processes, where Mannaz A/S collects personal data, why we are permitted to process your personal data and any third parties to which Mannaz A/S may disclose your personal data.

 

1.1 Marketing

Mannaz A/S has various marketing initiatives to ensure that the knowledge you receive from us is relevant for you and matches your interests. Mannaz A/S provides you with knowledge, offers and news within competency development that is tailored to suit you, your situation and your needs in the various phases of your working life.

If we have your consent, we process your personal data when marketing our products and services via the channels specified in the consent. You can read more about this consent here

If you have not yet given your consent for Mannaz A/S to send relevant marketing to you, you can do so here.  


1.1.1 Categories of personal data

In connection with marketing, we may process the personal data about you that you have specified yourself when signing up for courses, training or newsletters:

  • Name, customer number, date of birth, email, telephone number, title, company name, job level, demographic details, link to your LinkedIn profile, course purchases, and your own choices regarding areas of interest.

We also process data about you based on your behaviour on Mannaz A/S´ digital channels (e.g. which emails you open, which articles you read and what interests you at www.mannaz.com), your course purchases at Mannaz A/S, your communication with Mannaz A/S (e.g. if you have questions concerning your competence development or would like more information about one of our products), public accessibility or purchased data and information you have given us in connection with questionnaires and evaluations.


1.1.2 Where do we obtain data about you?

Mannaz A/S obtains personal data about you from you when you sign up for a course, training or our newsletters, from telephone advice sessions, from our website, from our newsletter distribution system or from publicly accessible registers. 

 

1.1.3 Why are we permitted to process personal data about you?

Mannaz A/S only processes your personal data for marketing if you have given your consent for this. 


1.1.4 Disclosure of your personal data

Mannaz A/S may disclose your personal data to our business partners LIFTED and Hubspot, which assist our company. We have data processor agreements with them to ensure that they meet our high data security standards. 

 

1.2 Analysis and statistics

We process your personal data when preparing statistics and analyses to identify tendencies and trends. This could be through internal investigations and purchase analyses.


1.2.1 Categories of personal data

While preparing statistics and analyses, Mannaz A/S processes your personal data though always in anonymous form as described below: 

  • Title, company name, job level, demographic details and course purchases. 


1.2.2 Why are we permitted to process personal data about you? 

In connection with analyses and statistics, Mannaz A/S processes your personal data in anonymous form, and we therefore do not require consent for this. 


1.2.3 Disclosure of your personal data

In connection with analyses and statistics, no personal data are disclosed to third parties.

 

1.3 Optimising the user experience

We process your personal data when you use our website(s), our customer portal "My Mannaz" and/or our contact forms. We do this so that we can optimise the user experience on the sites listed.

 
1.3.1 Categories of personal data

When using your data to optimise the above sites, we process the personal data about you listed below.

  • Name, customer number, date of birth, email, telephone number, title, company name, job level, demographic details, link to your LinkedIn profile, course purchases and your own choices regarding areas of interest.

When you contact us via one of our contact forms, Mannaz A/S only registers the data that you yourself provide. 


1.3.2 Where do we obtain data about you?

Mannaz A/S collects data about your behaviour on the website and "My Mannaz" from these sources:

  • Google Analytics – Mannaz A/S uses Google Analytics on Mannaz A/S’ website(s) to investigate visits to the site and how users navigate on the website.
  • Cookies – Mannaz A/S uses three types of cookies: 1) cookies that enable the website to function 2) cookies for statistics and 3) cookies for marketing. When using our website, you will be notified of this. Read more about our use of cookies.

 

1.3.3 Why are we permitted to process personal data about you? 

Mannaz A/S processes your personal data based on the following legal basis:

If you visit our website(s) and accept the cookie consent, you are saying yes to us collecting your personal data and tracking your behaviour on the website and "My Mannaz". 


1.3.4 Disclosure of your personal data

Mannaz A/S may disclose your personal data to our business partners LIFTED and Hubspot, which assist our company. We have data processor agreements with them to ensure that they meet our high data security standards.

 

1.4 Courses and training activities

In some circumstances, we process personal data about you when we or you sign you up for a course or training. This is to ensure that you enjoy the best possible experience with us.


1.4.1 Categories of personal data

In connection with courses and training activities, we process the personal data about you listed below:

  • Name, customer number, date of birth, email, telephone number, title, company name, job level, demographic details, course purchases and EAN number, if appropriate, and also requisition/PO/Ref numbers, if appropriate.
  • Your answers in tests and evaluations.


1.4.2 Why are we permitted to process personal data about you? 

Mannaz A/S collects, uses and discloses your personal data based on the following legal basis:

Collecting, using and disclosing general personal data about you is necessary for Mannaz A/S to pursue a legitimate interest, i.e. that you, or the company or the organisation of which you are a member, receives an offer for more competence development from Mannaz A/S (data protection measures art. 6(1)(f). 


1.4.3 Where do we obtain personal data about you?

Mannaz A/S can receive your personal data from you, your employer or organisation (of which you are a member). 


1.4.4 Disclosure of your personal data

Mannaz A/S can disclose your personal data to business partners that assist our company with e.g. technical support and supplier services. This occurs in connection with e-learning platforms, various test platforms and our external network of educators. We have data processor agreements with the companies providing these services to ensure that they meet our high data security standards.

2. Compulsory information

 

Mannaz A/S needs personal data about you when we e.g. create and administer your enrolment for a course or training programme. If you do not give your personal data to Mannaz A/S, we will be unable to fulfil these purposes, e.g. we cannot register you as a customer at Mannaz A/S and you will therefore be unable to participate in the course or training.

3. Transmission of personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA

 

Mannaz A/S only transmits personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA if the services ordered by the customer require the involvement of Mannaz A/S’ sister company in Hong Kong or parts of Mannaz A/S’ global network that include countries outside the EU/EEA.

Mannaz A/S also uses business partners (data processors and sub-data processors) in the UK. This means that your personal data may be transmitted to the UK. When Britain withdraws from the EU, Britain will comprise a so-called third country outside the EU/EEA. Data transmissions will then occur in compliance with the EU Commission's standard contract for transmission of personal data, unless Britain is considered to have an adequate level of protection.

If Mannaz A/S enters into a standard EU Commission contract with its British business partners, you can request a copy of the standard contract at any time by contacting Mannaz A/S at .

4. Storage of your personal data

 

Mannaz A/S stores your personal data until they are automatically deleted five years after you last received a service from Mannaz (course or training activity and newsletter application), or until you request that they are deleted. However, the personal data is stored with respect for Mannaz A/S’ obligations to store personal data in compliance with legislation on accounting and bookkeeping. Mannaz A/S only stores your personal data for its original purpose and as explicitly specified in the case of enquiries regarding personal data.

Mannaz A/S reserves the right at any time to anonymise and subsequently use the anonymised data for statistical purposes.

5. Your rights

 

When Mannaz A/S processes personal data about you, you have the following rights:

  • The right of access
    You have the right to obtain access to see which personal data Mannaz A/S processes about you.

  • The right to object
    You have the right to object to your personal data being processed and to have the processing of your personal data restricted. In particular, you have the unrestricted right to oppose the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes and to object to profiling to the extent that it concerns direct marketing.

  • The right to correction
    You are entitled to have incorrect personal data corrected without unnecessary delay, and with regard to the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have omitted personal data added, if applicable.

  • The right to deletion
    You are entitled to have your personal data deleted – this applies both to electronic data and printed data. You may request this by contacting us at gdpr@mannaz.com. Deletion of your data will occur 30 days after your enquiry, taking into account the legislation on accounting and bookkeeping, as mentioned in the section "Storage of your personal data".  

  • The right to restrict processing
    You are entitled to restrict Mannaz A/S’ processing of your personal data in certain circumstances e.g. when doubt arises concerning the correctness of your personal data.

  • The right to data portability
    You are entitled to have personal data that you have submitted to Mannaz A/S transmitted to you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.

  • Withdrawal of your consent
    If Mannaz A/S processes your personal data on the basis of your consent concerning marketing, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent entails that Mannaz A/S will be unable to process your personal data for the purpose for which the consent was provided. The withdrawal does not affect the processing of your personal data that was carried out before the withdrawal e.g. if you have given us consent to disclose the data.

    If you withdraw your consent, as a consequence, in some cases we may be unable to continue the customer relationship.

    If you wish to withdraw your consent regarding marketing, you can log in to "My Mannaz" or contact us at .

 

Exercising your rights

You can exercise your rights by writing to Mannaz A/S at  . Mannaz will process the matter within 30 days.

6. Filing complaints with the Danish Data Protection Agency

 

You have the right at any time to file an appeal with the Danish Data Protection Agency about Mannaz A/S’ processing of your personal data. However, you should always contact Mannaz A/S if you think Mannaz A/S has processed your personal data in non-compliance with GDPR legislation. Mannaz A/S’ can then provide you with an explanation for the circumstances. You can contact the Danish Data Protection Agency by email or read more at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

This policy was last updated on the date stated at the top of this page.

Luk